NRA, SAF Lawsuit Evokes Fundamental Questions About Rights and Democracy
[…] Who thinks the better young man is David Hogg?

As matters of historical perspective, Audie Murphy would have been deemed “too young” to be trusted with a rifle at the time his legendary heroics earned him recognition as the most decorated combat soldier of WWII. It also flies in the face of 10 U.S. Code § 246 – Militia: composition and classes:

“(a) The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32, under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States and of female citizens of the United States who are members of the National Guard. (b) The classes of the militia are— (1) the organized militia, which consists of the National Guard and the Naval Militia; and (2) the unorganized militia, which consists of the members of the militia who are not members of the National Guard or the Naval Militia.”

There are more fundamental considerations here, though, that goes to the heart of what rights are, and just how far democracy can go until it becomes a tyranny of the majority.

What is a right? Is it something that is granted by a government authority?